Checkout The Complete Winners List Of ‘Oscars 2017’ 28 Feb 2017   261


The 89th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, honored the best films of 2016, and took place on February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. Touted as the biggest event in the world of cinema, Oscars 2017. The awards night started with a bang and witnessed an awful ending after La La Land was mistakenly announced as the Best Film instead of Moonlight.

Here’s the complete list of the 89th Academy Award winners :

Best supporting actor : 

  • Winner: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
  • Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
  • Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Dev Patel (Lion)
  • Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best makeup and hair styling : 

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Winner: Suicide Squad

Best costume design :

  • Allied
  • Winner: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

Best documentary :

  • Fire at Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • Winner: OJ: Made in America
  • 13th

Best sound editing :

  • Winner: Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

Best sound mixing :

  • Arrival
  • Winner: Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best supporting actress :

  • Winner: Viola Davis (Fences)
  • Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
  • Nicole Kidman (Lion)
  • Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
  • Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best foreign language film :

  • Land of Mine
  • A Man Called Ove
  • Winner: The Salesman
  • Tanna
  • Toni Erdmann

Best animated short :

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl
  • Winner: Piper

Best animated feature :

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life As a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Winner: Zootopia

Best production design :

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • Winner: La La Land
  • Passengers

Best visual effects :

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • Winner: The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best film editing :

  • Arrival
  • Winner: Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Moonlight

Best documentary short :

  • 4.1 Miles
  • Extremis
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland
  • Winner: The White Helmets

Best live-action short :

  • Ennemis Interieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Winner: Sing
  • Timecode

Best cinematography :

  • Arrival
  • Winner: La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

Best score :

  • Jackie
  • Winner: La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Passengers

Best song :

  • Audition (La La Land)
  • Can’t Stop the Feeling! (Trolls)
  • Winner: City of Stars (La La Land)
  • The Empty Chair (Jim: The James Foley Story)
  • How Far I’ll Go (Moana)

Best original screenplay :

  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • The Lobster
  • Winner: Manchester by the Sea
  • 20th Century Women

Best adapted screenplay :

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hidden Figures
  • Lion
  • Winner: Moonlight

Best director :

  • Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
  • Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
  • Winner: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
  • Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Best actor :

  • Winner: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
  • Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
  • Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best actress :

  • Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
  • Ruth Negga (Loving)
  • Winner: Emma Stone (La La Land)
  • Natalie Portman (Jackie)
  • Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best picture :

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Winner: Moonlight


Follow Us

Recent Items